STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed the allegations in the Administrative Complaint, and, if so, what disciplinary action should be imposed. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 493.6101(17), Florida Statutes, defines private investigation to include:
. . . the investigation by a person or persons for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to any of the following matters:
* * *
(d) The whereabouts of missing persons, owners of abandoned or escheated property or heirs to estates.
Section 717.113, Florida Statutes, provides:
All intangible property held for the owner by any court, government or governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority that has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than 1 year after it
became payable or distributable is presumed abandoned.
Respondent conducted investigations from August, 1990, to May 2, 1991, for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to the whereabouts of missing persons or with reference to the owners of abandoned or escheated property in the form of unrefunded mortgage premiums.