Ohio| Change
[…] She did not transfer.


      11. On one occasion while still in school M.D.R., went to Gainesville with Respondent to attend the wedding of a friend of Respondent. While in Gainesville she and Respondent occupied the same motel room for two nights.


        CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

      13. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Any member . . . of the instructional staff

        . . . who is under continuing contract may be

        suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges must be based

        on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetence, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


      14. Rule 6B-4.008, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:


        Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.