STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Applications for licensure without examination which were still pending on the effective date of the rule, were evaluated according to the rule criteria.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings. Sections 120.56 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner Davis has applied to the Board for licensure without examination. This exemption is set forth in Section 492.105(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows, in pertinent part:
The department shall issue a license to practice professional geology to any person who has:
Paid the appropriate license fee;
Been certified by the board as qualified to practice professional geology; and
Passed the written licensure examination; provided that applicants meeting the other requirements of this section may be licensed without written examination if application is made in proper form within 1 calendar year of October 1, 1987.
How this particular exemption from the licensure examination relates to the statutory scheme for professional geologists in Florida has recently been subject to judicial review. As noted by the court in Clark v.