STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1991).
Respondent's contention that the Petitioner is estopped to challenge the legality of the sign is rejected because it failed to establish an essential element of estoppel, namely, detrimental reliance on Petitioner's representations. The issues presented by this proceeding are not identical to those presented by the 1976 proceeding. Therefore, Respondent's argument that this proceeding was decided by the 1976 proceeding under the doctrine of res judicata is rejected.
Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (1991) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided in 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign ... on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
Section 479.105, Florida Statutes (1991), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of ... any portion of the interstate or federal highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1)
having been issued by the department is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.