STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CLAUDE B. ARRINGTON
Hearing Officer
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550
(904) 488-9675
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 2 day of April, 1992.
ENDNOTES
1/ Section 479.16, Florida Statutes (1975) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following ... signs ... are excepted from all the provisions of this chapter:
(11) Signs or notices erected or maintained upon property giving the name of the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises
...
2/ Compare Section 479.16(8), Florida Statutes (1992), which affords an exemption to: "Signs or notices erected or maintained upon property stating
only the name of the owner, lessee, or occupant of the premises ..." (Emphasis added.)
APPENDIX TO THE RECOMMENDED ORDER IN CASE NO. 91-4180T
The following rulings are made on the proposed findings of fact submitted on behalf of the Petitioner.