STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, Respondent's argument that this proceeding was decided by the 1976 proceeding under the doctrine of res judicata is rejected.
Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (1991) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided in 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign ... on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
Section 479.105, Florida Statutes (1991), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of ... any portion of the interstate or federal highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1)
having been issued by the department is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
Section 479.16, Florida Statutes (1991) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter
... :
Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment ...
* * *
(8) Signs or notices erected or maintained upon property stating only the name of the owner, lessee, or occupants of the premises and not exceeding 8 square feet in area.
If the sign were being erected today, it would not be exempt from permit requirements because of changes that have occurred in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, between 1976 and today. The sign is not entitled to an exemption under Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes (1991), because the sign is not located on the "premises of an establishment". The sign is not entitled to an exemption under Section 479.16(8), Florida Statutes (1991) because the sign exceeds 8 square feet in area.