Ohio| Change
[…] This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.


A violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:


  1. Mr. Welch must be either a public officer or public employee;

  2. Mr. Welch must have used or attempted to use his official position or property or resources within his trust, or performed his official duties:

    1. Corruptly; and

    2. With an intent to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for himself or others.


1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.


  1. Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative "


  2. The evidence proved that Mr. Welch was the Clerk of the Circuit Court for Madison County, Florida. Therefore, Mr. Welch was a "public officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.


2. The Second Element: Use of Official Position or Property or Resources.