Ohio| Change
[…] See Garner v. Commission on Ethics, 415 So.2d 67 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982); Bruner v. Commission on Ethics, 384 So.2d 1339 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980); In re Pellicer, 9 FALR 4388 (Fla. Com. on Ethics, 1987); In re Garner, 5 FALR 105A (Fla. Com. on Ethics, 1982); In re Lancaster, 5 FALR 1567A (Fla. Com. on Ethics, 1983); and In re Bruner, 2 FALR 1034A (Fla. Com. on Ethics, 1980).


    D. Penalty.


  2. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    1. Violation of any provision of this part

      . . . shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:

      1. In the case of a public officer:

        1. Impeachment.

        2. Removal from office.

        3. Suspension fro office.

        4. Public censure and reprimand.

        5. Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than 12 months.

        6. A civil penalty not exceed $5,000.

        7. Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.

        . . . .


        The Advocate has not recommended what penalty should be imposed in this matter.


  3. The offenses committed by Mr. Welch are serious. Mr.