Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


      7. The Department of Transportation is the state agency charged with the duty to administer and enforce the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, which regulates outdoor advertising structures along the Interstate and Federal Aid Primary Systems, and along the State Highway System.


      8. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (1989) provides in pertinent part:


        479.11 Specified signs prohibited.- No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:

        (8) Which is located upon the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary highway system.


      9. The evidence is clear that Respondent has erected and maintained a sign upon the DOT right-of-way in Highlands County. A permit for such a sign is statutorily prohibited.