STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To properly take this action, Petitioner must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondents are guilty of the allegations supporting the disciplinary action, Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Under the provisions of Section 482.161, Florida Statutes, the Department may impose an administrative fine of up to $1,000.00 per violation against licensee, certified operator, identification card holder, or special identification card holder for the violation of any of the provisions of Chapter 482.
Section 482.226(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
When an inspection for wood-destroying organisms is made for purposes of a real estate transaction, a fee is charged for the inspection, or a written report is requested by the customer, ... the inspection shall be made in accordance with good industry practice and standards and shall include inspection for all wood-destroying organisms.
Under subparagraph 2 of the same section, the inspection report must include, inter alia:
any visible evidence of previous treatments for or infestations of
wood-destroying organisms, and
the identity of any wood-destroying organisms present and any visible damage caused.
The evidence of record indicates that on September 29, 1989, Mr. Kilby did an inspection of the Mallard residence for the purposes of a real estate transaction and thereafter wrote his report in which he indicated no visible evidence of subterranean termite activity or damage, as was required by the statute.