Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. Pursuant to Section 316.640(1)(b), Florida Statutes, the Department is authorized to enforce on all streets and highways of this state all laws applicable within its authority.


  14. Section 316.545(1) and (2)(b), Florida Statutes provides in part:


    1. Any weight and safety officer of the Department of Transportation having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and

      load is unlawful is authorized to require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same by means of either portable or fixed scales and may require that such vehicle be driven to the nearest weigh station or public scales, provided such a facility is within 5 highway miles . . . .


      (2)(b) The officer shall inspect the license

      plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle, as defined in Section 316.003(66), to determine if its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross

      weight exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights. In those cases when the commercial vehicle, as defined in Section 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of Chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds

      . . . (e.s.).


  15. In the instant case, the gross weight or tax class weight of Respondent's vehicle on November 13, 1990 when weighed by the Department was 79,440 pounds which was 44,440 pounds in excess of the legal weight established by Section 316.545(2)(b), Florida Statutes.