STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent meets all of the qualifications for employment as staff engineer/project manager as that job title is described by the Board.
The Respondent acted appropriately and within the scope and description of his job duties on each of the following projects: Stone Middle School; asbestos; Anderson Elementary School; Southwest Junior High School; Cambridge Elementary School; Viera; and FMI.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
The powers and duties of school boards are set forth in Section 230.23, Florida Statutes. Subsection (5), provides, in pertinent part:
PERSONNEL.--Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensa- tion, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:
Positions, qualifications, and appointments.--Act upon written recommenda- tions submitted by the superintendent for positions to be filled and for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions and act upon written nominations
of persons to fill such positions. The school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated. If the third nomination by the superintendent for any position is rejected for good cause, if the superintendent fails
to submit a nomination for initial employment within a reasonable time as prescribed by the school board, or if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for reemployment within the time prescribed by law, the school board may proceed on its own motion to fill such position. (emphasis added)
In the case at issue, the parties have stipulated that the foregoing section of law governs the issue of this proceeding.
The term "good cause," as used in the context of this case, has been described by the case Spurlin v.