STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The term also includes armored car personnel and those personnel engaged in the transportation of prisoners.
The controlling language can be found in Section 493.6101(19) which states, in pertinent part, that a "security officer" is any individual who ". .
. for consideration, advertises as providing or performs bodyguard services or otherwise guards persons or property. . ." According to the stipulated facts, Respondent performs his duties wearing a uniform and riding a motorcycle with flashing or amber yellow lights. Obviously, this allows him to serve as a warning to other vehicular and pedestrian traffic that a funeral procession is near.