Washington| Change
[…] 7. Petitioner submitted eleven letters of good moral character from people in the community who have known him throughout the years and are aware of the prior criminal charges.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. At issue in this proceeding is whether the grounds given by the Department for the preliminary denial of Petitioner's application were factually accurate and legally sufficient.


  10. For purposes of this hearing, Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any . . . applicant regulated by this chapter . . .

      * * *

      (j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.

      * * *

    2. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      1. Deny an initial or renewal application for license.

      2. Issue a reprimand.

      3. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed