Washington| Change
[…] No facts to support his argument are alleged and, on the face of this rule, there is no basis for this allegation.


  11. On December 4, 1991, an Order Granting Motion to Dismiss with Leave to Amend and Cancelling Formal Hearing was entered. The Petitioner was informed that the Petition was being dismissed and he was given an opportunity to file an amended petition. The Petitioner did not file an amended petition.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes (1991).


  13. In pertinent part, Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, provides the following:


    1. Any person substantially affected by a rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid

      exercise of delegated legislative authority.

    2. The petition seeking an administrative determination under this section shall be in writing and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show the person seeking relief is substantially affected by the rule and facts sufficient to show the invalidity of the rule. . . .


  14. The only relief which may be sought pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, is a determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority."


  15. What constitutes an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" is defined in Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, as follows: