Washington| Change
[…] 47. Petitioner has failed to prove by the requisite standard that the outdoor sign present on and after August 30, 1991, was false or misleading. A substantial and nourishing lunch was available at Respondent's restaurant for the advertised price, even if the customer elected not to order a beverage. The lunch was not a device to protect Respondent from charges of misleading advertising. To the contrary, the lunch was one of three lunch items offered and consisted of a favored Italian meal: i.e., spaghetti and meatballs.


    48. Section 509.241(3) provides that "[a]ny license issued by the division shall be conspicuously displayed in the office or lobby of the licensed establishment."


    49. Petitioner proved by the requisite standard that, on August 30, 1991, Respondent failed to display conspicuously the temporary license that he had been issued less than a month earlier by one of the inspectors on site on August