STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, the Board could have taken disciplinary action against Respondent. Finally, there were no mitigating factors shown by the evidence. Therefore, given the severity of Respondent's attempted use of force which was thwarted only by a student's intervention, termination is an appropriate penalty.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Because Respondent had a continuing contract, he could only be terminated for the reasons outlined in Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, which states:
(c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the school board or by the superintendent, the school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted
whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the school board and such employee is discharged, his contract of employment shall be thereby canceled. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to
s. 120.68, provided such appeal is filed within 30 days after the decision of the school board.
Respondent was charged with misconduct in office by using excessive force on Lance Bockelman.
Rule 6B-4.09(3), Florida Administrative Code defines misconduct in office as:
a violation of the Code of Ethics of the Education Profession as adopted in Rule 6B