STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 6B Florida Administrative Code, states in part:
The educator, commensurate with job requirements and delegated authority, shall demonstrate competence in the following management techniques:
Resolve disciple problems in compliance with the policies of the school, rules of the district school board and the State board, and Florida Statutes.
Maintain Consistency in the application of policy and practice by:
(b) Formulating appropriate standards for student behavior.
(4) Use management techniques appropriate to the particular setting.
Section 228.041(27), Florida Statutes (1991), defines corporal punishment as:
(27) CORPORAL PUNISHMENT. Corporal punishment is the moderate use of physical force or physical contact by a teacher or principal
as may be necessary to maintain discipline or to enforce school rule. However, the term "corporal punishment" does not include the use of such reasonable force by a teacher or principal as may be necessary to protect himself or other students from disruptive students.