Washington| Change
[…] The Department was however given the authority to develop and adopt standards for building codes for radon- resistant buildings and mitigation of radon infiltration in existing buildings, as well as, the authority to promulgate reasonable rules incidental to the development and implementation of those building codes.


      50. Section 404.056, Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 88-285, Laws of Florida, grants HRS the legislative authority to adopt standards for indoor ambient levels of radon. Section 404.056, Florida Statues, states:


        1. STANDARDS.--To preserve and protect the public health, the department is authorized to establish, by rule, environmental radiation standards for buildings, and to conduct programs designed to reduce human exposure to such harmful environmental radiation. In the establishment of such standards, the department shall consider:

          1. Existing federal standards or guidelines.

          2. The recommendations of nationally recognized bodies which are expert in the field of radiation protection.

          3. The radiation effect of water supplies.

          4. The use made, or to be made, of the land for residential dwellings, public or private schools, health care facilities, or other purposes.

          5. The availability of measures to mitigate the effect of radiation.

          . . . .