STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While resource extraction activity was prohibited in "GU" districts, the Property qualified, under a saving or grandfather provision, for an exemption from this prohibition.
3/ They had already satisfactorily completed the restoration work required by the federal district court's final consent judgment.
4/ A "development order," as that term is used in Chapter 380, Florida Statutes, is "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." Section 380.031(3), Fla. Stat. Such a "development permit" "includes any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in [Chapter 380, Florida Statutes]." Section 380.031(4), Fla. Stat. "Development" is defined in Chapter 380, Florida Statutes, as including, among other things, "excavation on a parcel of land." Section 380.04(2)(d), Fla. Stat.