STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Admin. Code s. 6B- 4.008 for failure to assist Respondent in correcting any alleged incompetent acts. Paragraphs 159 and 160 of the Conclusions of Law are rejected.
Fla. Admin. Code ch. 6B-4 is captioned as "Criteria-Teaching Personnel." Significantly, in Fla. Admin. Code s. 6B-4.008, which is relied upon in the Recommended Order, the specific statutory authorities cited as the basis for the rule, are a) Fla. Stat. s. 229.053(1), which relates generally to the powers of the State Board of Education; and b) Fla. Stat. s. 231.546(2)(a), relating to the powers and duties of the Education Standards Commission, and which states:
The commission shall develop, through the teaching profession, standards of professional practice in areas including, but not limited to, ethical and professional performance.
Members of the teaching profession shall develop and recommend to the commission codes of ethics and professional performance. Upon adoption of such professional standards by the state board, those who practice in this profession shall be obligated to abide by these standards.
(emphasis added).
Accordingly, the provisions of Fla. Admin. Code s. 6B-4.008 apply to the "teaching profession" and are not applicable to an Associate Superintendent - an administrator.