STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Respondents have requested a variance with regard to Petitioner's requested alterations to the onsite sewage disposal system. Specifically, variance was requested with regard to the asphalt covered drainfield, the inclusion of the septic tank under the facility, and the short distance between the onsite potable water well and the drainfield. Resolution of whether that variance with regard to these differences should be granted is best resolved by application of the criteria set forth in Section 381.0065(8)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) which provides:
The department may grant variances in hardship cases which may be less restrictive than the provisions specified in this section. A variance may not be granted pursuant to this section until the department is satisfied that:
The hardship was not caused intentionally by the action of the applicant;
No reasonable alternative exists for the treatment of the sewage; and
The discharge from the individual sewage disposal system will not adversely affect the health of the applicant or other members of the public or significantly degrade the ground or surface waters.
Where soil conditions, water table elevation, and setback provisions are determined by the department to be satisfactory, special consideration shall be given to those lots platted prior to 1972.
As previously noted, Respondent Paul was responsible for paving over the drainfield after he acquired the property. The hardship in the instant case is the result of Respondent Paul's own action. Petitioner is not permitted to grant a variance for this deficiency under the foregoing noted provisions of Section 381.0065(8)(a), Florida Statutes (1991).
The variance request as it relates to the septic tank buried under the building should be denied in view of the existence of other reasonable alternatives and to insure that discharge from the individual sewage disposal system will not adversely affect public health or significantly degrade ground or surface waters. Respondent should install an appropriate septic tank or tanks that will be at least five feet from the building, as opposed to partially under it.