STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Counsel points to evidence that the offending chlorinator was simply a replacement for a worn out one. This does not excuse V. M. P.'s failure to comply with the rules regarding permitting.
The exception is accordingly denied.
Counsel argues in exception 8 that assessment of continuing fines on a daily basis is without support as being outside of the scope of the pleadings. Counsel states that the Administrative Complaint does not request continuing daily penalties, thus the Hearing Officer's recommendation that the same be imposed is without record support. Section 381.0061(1), Fla. Stat., provides that "[e]ach day that a violation continues may constitute a separate violation." The department does not construe this statutory authorization for continuing, separate violations and fines for the separate violations as requiring notice in the Administrative Complaint.