STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 943.1395(8)(d), Florida Statutes, mandates that, in determining which of these penalties should be imposed, the hearing officer shall
Adhere to the disciplinary guidelines and penalties set forth in . . . the rules adopted by the [C]ommission for the type of offense committed.
Specify in writing, any aggravating or mitigating circumstance that he considered in determining the recommended penalty.
Section 943.1395(8)(d), Florida Statutes, further provides that "[a]ny deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify aggravation or mitigation of the penalty [and that such deviation] must be explained in writing by the hearing officer."
The Commission's "disciplinary guidelines and [prescribed] penalties" are found in Rule 11B-27.005, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows: