STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 5/ Sharpe telephoned Snow, who was based in Tallahassee, and asked him to come to Miami because there was something that he wanted to discuss with him that he felt uncomfortable discussing over the telephone. Snow travelled to Miami and met with Sharpe, who told him about the incident.
6/ The 1992 amendment to Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, did not eliminate the Commission's authority to discipline certified law enforcement officers who fail to maintain "good moral character."
7/ Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, requires that the officer "[n]ot have been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable discharge from any of the Armed Forces of the United States." No violation of Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, is involved in the instant case.