Ohio| Change
[…] The possible violations involved are different (criminal codes vs. the Code of Ethics), the burden of proof in a criminal matter stricter than the burden of proof in this matter and, of greatest significance, the findings and conclusions of local officials in this matter constitute hearsay.


      2. Based upon the foregoing, it is concluded that Mr. Costage violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.


  1. Penalty.


  1. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    1. Violation of any provision of this part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:


      . . . .


      (d) In the case of a former public officer or employee who has violated a provision applicable to former officers or employees or whose violation occurred prior to such officer's or employee's leaving public office or employment:


      1. Public censure and reprimand.


      2. A civil penalty not to exceed

        $5,000.00.


      3. Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.


  2. The Advocate has recommended that Mr. Costage be subjected to public censure and reprimand. The Advocate has also recommended that a penalty of

    $2,974.65 be imposed on Mr. Costage in this matter. Restitution has not been requested because restitution has already been made.