Ohio| Change
[…] 6. In order for it to be concluded that Mr. Costage violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, proof of the following elements must be presented:

    1. Mr. Costage must have been either a public officer or public employee;


    2. Mr. Costage must have used, or attempted to use, his official position or property or resources within his trust, or performed his official duties:


      1. Corruptly; and


      2. With an intent to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for himself or others.


    1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.


      1. Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative "


      2. The evidence proved that Mr. Costage was elected to serve on the City Commission. Mr. Costage, therefore, was a "public officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.


    2. The Second Element: Use of Official Position or Property or Resources.