STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 386.041(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides that improperly built or maintained septic tanks constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health.
Section 386.03(3), Fla. Stat. (1991), directs HRS to notify someone who is committing, creating, keeping, or maintaining a sanitary nuisance to remove it, or cause it to be removed, within 24 hours, or such other reasonable time as may be determined by HRS. Otherwise, Section 386.03(2)(d) authorizes HRS to institute administrative proceedings authorized by Section 381.0061, Fla. Stat. (1991).
Section 381.0061(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), authorizes HRS to "impose a fine, which shall not exceed $500 for each violation, for a violation of . . . any of the provisions of chapter 386." It also provides: "Each day that a violation continues may constitute a separate violation." Section 381.0061(2) provides:
In determining the amount of fine to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the following factors shall be considered: