STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (1991).
Section 381.0061(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), authorizes HRS to "impose a fine, which shall not exceed $500 for each violation, for a violation of . . . any of the provisions of chapter 386." It also provides: "Each day that a violation continues may constitute a separate violation." Section 381.0061(2) provides:
In determining the amount of fine to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the following factors shall be considered:
The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm,
and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.
Actions taken by the owner or operator to correct violations.
Any previous violation.
In this case, the evidence is clear (indeed, there is no dispute) that the Respondent maintained a sanitary nuisance on his property at 8402 Lemon Road in Port Richey.