Washington| Change
[…] Adjudication of guilt for the above-described crime was withheld.


  8. As of the time of hearing, Respondent had not sought, nor obtained, an expungement of the foregoing criminal record.


  9. Respondent did not truthfully answer the application question pertaining to his past felony charge.


  10. Respondent has not offered a credible explanation as to why he entered a false response on the application for state registration.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this matter.

  12. Section 634.181, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke,

    or refuse to renew or continue the license

    or appointment of any such salesman if it finds that as to the salesman any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    1. Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining or attempting to obtain the license or appointment.


  13. Section 634.181(5), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (5) For demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the service

    agreement business.


  14. Section 634.181(11), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (11) Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the cases.

  15. Section 634.191, Florida Statutes, provides; in pertinent part: The department may, in its discretion, deny,

    suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any salesman if it finds that as to the salesman any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s.634.181:


    1. For any cause for which granting of the license or appointment could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.


  16. Section 634.191(6), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (6) Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the cases.


  17. In this case the Department has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Respondent submitted false information on his application for

state registration. Respondent offered no credible excuse for the misrepresentation.