Ohio| Change
[…] The Respondent denied that Ms. Marc Kettlyne ever performed any cosmetology services in the beauty salon. The Respondent also said that she herself had performed all of the cosmetology services on the five customers who were present when the inspector arrived, and that she had merely stepped out for a few minutes to pay a bill. 1/

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. Sec. 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.


  7. Section 477.029(1)(c), Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      (c) Permit an employed person to practice cosmetology or a specialty unless duly licensed or registered as provided in this chapter.


  8. The Respondent's act of allowing Ms. Marc Kettlyne to practice cosmetology in her beauty salon is a clear violation of Section 477.029(1)(c), Florida Statutes.