Washington| Change
[…] (1989), agreed with the majority that Bockar was required to be licensed, stating: "There is

    no question that, on the facts of this case, chapter 475 would apply as a bar had Bockar brought this action against the customers to collect commissions." Id.


  19. The Respondent's bonus overrides are not the same as Bockar's and Erfman's commissions, and their legal significance are not as clear. But it is concluded that, on the facts of this case, the Respondent is "paid a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis" and that he, therefore, is not exempt under Section 475.011(2), Fla. Stat. (1991).


  20. Section 455.228(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides in in pertinent part:


    When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, . . . the department may issue and deliver to such person a notice to cease and desist from such violation. . . . In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed

    $5,000 per incident, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120.


  21. The dismissal of the 1984 charges against the Respondent for acting as a real estate broker without the license required by Florida law does not bar or estop this prosecution.