Washington| Change
[…] 2. "Salesperson" means a person who performs any act specified in the definition of "broker," but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person. . . ..


  14. It is relatively clear under the facts of this case that the Respondent has acted as a real estate broker or salesperson, as defined by Section 475.01(1)(c) and (d), Fla. Stat. (1991). The second issue, whether the Respondent is required to be licensed, turns on the more difficult question whether Section 475.011(2), Fla. Stat. (1991), exempts the Respondent from having to be licensed.

  15. Section 475.011, Fla. Stat. (1991), provides in in pertinent part: This part does not apply to:

    * * *

    (2) Any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, joint venture, or other entity which sells, exchanges, or leases its own real property; however, this exemption shall not

    be available if and to the extent that an agent, employee, or independent contractor paid a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis is employed

    to make sales, exchanges, or leases to or with customers in the ordinary course of an owner's business of selling, exchanging, or leasing real property to the public . . ..


    (Emphasis added.) Whether the Respondent falls under this statutory exemption turns on whether, on the facts of this case, the Respondent is "paid a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis."


  16. In Dept. of Bus. Reg. v.