Washington| Change
[…] Some time later, the Respondent received notice that the case was being dismissed. It was not explained to the Respondent why the case was dismissed, but the Respondent assumed that what he was doing at the time was not illegal. The only significant changes in the manner in which the Respondent operates as sales manager for Artistic Homes are that, now, the entire sales staff is licensed, and the Respondent is designated, internally at least, as a corporate officer of Artistic Homes.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. Section 475.42(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides:

    No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.


  13. Section 475.01(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), sets out, in pertinent part, the following pertinent definitions: