STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 105 S.Ct. 2084 (1985). Here, petitioner failed to demonstrate that respondent purchased food stamps on December 4, 10, and 19, 1991, as alleged in Counts 4, 7 and 9, and further failed to demonstrate that respondent knew that possession of the two books of stamps she was shown to have possessed on December 30, 1991 (Count 11), was in a manner unauthorized by law.
Notwithstanding petitioner's failure to sustain the charges contained within Counts 1 through 11 of its notice to show cause, petitioner has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that respondent violated the provisions of Section 562.02, Florida Statutes, and therefore Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count 12. Pertinent to this Count, Section 562.02 provides:
It is unlawful for a licensee under the Beverage Law or his agent to have in his possession, or permit anyone else to have in his possession, at or in the place of business of such licensee, alcoholic beverages not authorized by law to be sold by such licensee.
Respondent, the holder of a 2-APS license, was only authorized by law to sell beer and wine products. Consequently, possession of the six bottles of scotch whiskey on the licensed premises was unlawful.