Washington| Change
[…] Schwartz subsequent to the execution of the Stipulation. The Department has continued to renew Mr. Schwartz's mortgage broker's license.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. General.


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1991).


  16. Section 494.0041(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to take certain actions against applicants for mortgage broker business licenses if the applicant has violated the acts specified in Section 494.0041(2), Florida Statutes.


  17. Section 494.0041(3), Florida Statutes, further provides:


    1. A mortgage brokerage business is subject to the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) for a violation of subsection (2) by any officer, director, joint venturer, partner, ultimate equitable owner of a 10-percent or greater interest in

      the mortgage brokerage business, or associate mortgage broker of the licensee.

  18. In this case, the Department has determined that Financial Funding is responsible, pursuant to Section 494.0041(3), Florida Statutes, for violations of Section 494.0041(2), Florida Statutes, committed by Mr. Schwartz, the sole director, officer and shareholder of Financial Funding.