Washington| Change
[…] Schwartz has argued that he has never been licensed as a "mortgage lender". The evidence proved that Mr. Schwartz was not licensed, nor did he act as, a mortgage lender in regard to the 1990 Administrative Action. Mr. Schwartz has not, therefore, violated Section 494.0041(2)(p), Florida Statutes, because of a violation of Section 494.0025(1), Florida Statutes.


  32. In summary, the evidence proved that Mr. Schwartz has violated Section 494.0041(2)(i), Florida Statutes. The evidence failed to prove, however, that Mr. Schwartz violated Section 494.0041(2)(k) or (p), Florida Statutes.


    1. Penalty.


  33. Section 494.0041(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    (1) Whenever the department finds a person in violation of an act specified in subsection (2), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties against the person:

    . . . .

    1. Placement of the . . . applicant on probation for a period of time and subject to all reasonable conditions that the department specifies.

    2. Issuance of a reprimand.

    3. Imposition of a fine in an amount not exceeding $5,000 for each count or separate offense.

    4. Denial of a license or registration.


  34. There are several other actions which the Department is authorized to take pursuant to Section 494.0041(1), Florida Statutes, but those actions pertain to "persons" who already have been licensed.