Washington| Change
[…] Jur. 2nd, Compromise Accord and Release, sections 24-33) and with federal statutes and common law, as cited by Petitioner.


  17. Petitioner proved by competent, nonrebutted evidence that the funds he received in his "exit package" were no more that those to which he was already entitled. He received no consideration for his release.


  18. Respondent argues that because there was no written employment contract for the five-year sabbatical benefit, any oral agreement is barred by the statute of frauds.


    Section 725.01, F.S., provides, in pertinent part:


    No action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized.


  19. This is not an action brought on the oral agreement for the sabbatical package.