Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The provisions of the Florida Cosmetology Act, which are found in Chapter 477, Florida Statutes, impose certain restrictions upon the practice of cosmetology in this state.


  13. "Cosmetology," as that term is used in Chapter 477, Florida Statutes, "means the mechanical or chemical treatment of the head, face, and scalp for aesthetic rather than medical purposes, including, but not limited to, hair shampooing, hair cutting, hair arranging, hair coloring, permanent waving, hair relaxing, hair removing, pedicuring, and manicuring, for compensation." Section 477.013(4), Fla. Stat.


  14. Section 477.029, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:


      (a) Hold himself out as a cosmetologist or specialist unless duly licensed or registered as provided in this chapter.


      * * *


      (d) Present as his own the license of another.


      * * *


      (f) Impersonate any other licenseholder of like or different name.

      * * *


    2. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the [B]oard [of Cosmetology]:


      1. Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.


      2. Issuance of a reprimand or censure.


      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.


      4. Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.


      5. Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure


  15. The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case alleges that, on October 26, 1991, Respondent engaged in conduct in violation of the foregoing provisions of Section 477.029(1), Florida Statutes.