Washington| Change
[…] For Respondent: Gloria Torres, pro se

3943 N.W. 87th Avenue Sunrise, Florida 33351


STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES


  1. Whether Respondent committed the offenses described in the Administrative Complaint?


  2. If so, what penalty should be imposed?


PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


On January 13, 1992, the Department of Professional Regulation (Department) issued a two count Administrative Complaint against Respondent. In Count I of the Administrative Complaint, Respondent was charged with engaging in "the practice of cosmetology without a current active cosmetology license," in violation of Section 477.029(1)(a), Florida Statutes. In Count II, Respondent was charged with "presenting as [her] own the license of another and/or [im]personating any other licenseholder of like or different name," in violation of Section 477.029(1)(d) and (f), Florida Statutes. Respondent denied the allegations of wrongdoing advanced in the Administrative Complaint and requested a formal hearing. On June 3, 1992, the matter was referred to the Division of