Washington| Change
[…] 56. While the statute and the RFP give the Department broad discretion to consider vendor proposals and determine the plan which would best meet the Department's goals, that discretion is not unlimited. The acceptance of a

    proposal which is not materially responsive to the RFP is arbitrary, and the agency does not have the discretion to do so.


  57. The Department was authorized to solicit proposals for the offering of certain pretax benefit programs to state employees and to award contracts pursuant thereto to the lowest responsive entity submitting a proposal. See, Section 110.123, Florida Statutes.

  58. Section 110.123(3)(d)7.a., Florida Statutes provides as follows: Based upon a desired benefit package, the

    Department of Administration shall issue a request for proposal for insurance providers interested in participating in the State Group Insurance Program. Upon receipt of all proposals, the Department may, as it deems appropriate, enter into contract negotiations with insurance providers submitting bids or

    negotiate a specially designed benefit package

    ....These contracts shall provide state employees with the most cost-effective and comprehensive coverage available; however, no state or agency fund shall be contributed towards the cost of any part of the premium of such supplemental benefit plans.


  59. This case involves a request for proposal and not an invitation to bid. A "request for proposal" is defined in Rule 13A-1.001(5), Florida Administrative Code, as follows: