Washington| Change
[…] The Recommended Order thereafter came before me, as head of the Department, for final agency action.

RULINGS ON EXCEPTIONS


DMS Exceptions:


Exceptions 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 of DMS relate to certain findings of fact and conclusions of law dealing with the issue of the ability of DMS to negotiate directly with a bidder, regardless of whether that bidder's proposal was in strict compliance with the terms of the RFP. To the extent that the Recommended Order finds the actions of DMS improper or contrary to law, the exceptions of DMS are, for the reasons set forth below, sustained.


Section 110.123(3)(d)7, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


Upon receipt of all proposals, the Department may, as it deems appropriate, enter into contract negotiations with insurance providers submitting bids or negotiate a specially designed benefit package.