Washington| Change
[…] 138. In her proposed recommended order, Respondent does not argue that the evidence shows otherwise, but rather contends that she cannot be denied a new professional service teaching contract pursuant to Section 231.36(3)(e), Florida Statutes, because she "received no notice of the Superintendent's recommendation to the Board until after the Board had terminated her [on April 22, 1992], . . . [in] violation of Florida Statute 231.36(3)(e)."


  139. To the extent that Respondent contends that there has not been full and complete compliance with the notice requirements of Section 231.36(3)(e), Florida Statutes, she is correct.


  140. Section 231.36(3)(e), Florida Statutes, requires that the employee be given (1) written notice of the superintendent's adverse recommendation "not

    later than 6 weeks prior to the close of the postschool conference period" of the second year of unsatisfactory performance, and (2) the opportunity to request a hearing on the matter before the school board takes any action on the recommendation.