Washington| Change
[…] In any event, the facility shall furnish such statement annually and

      upon the discharge or transfer of a resident."


    26. The evidence in this case is clear that the facility did not furnish any trust account statements to residents.


    27. Section 400.419(3)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes the AHCA to impose a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not greater than $500 for each violations of the licensure statutes and rules.


    28. Section 400.419(2), Florida Statutes, states:


      "In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the Department shall consider the following factors:


      1. The gravity of the violation, including, the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.


      2. Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.


      3. Any previous violations.


      4. The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violations.

      5. The licensed capacity of the facility."


    29. The Respondent's failure to serve physician ordered diets impacted several residents, and could potentially cause serious physical harm.