Washington| Change
[…] 25. While Respondent was unsuccessful in evicting Petitioner, a money judgment against Petitioner has been upheld by the appellate court. Thus, the greater weight of the evidence supports the finding that the acts complained of by Petitioner resulted not because of discrimination against him as an orthodox Hasidic Jew but because of numerous other issues that have created severe frictions within LaFontana.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  27. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  28. Pursuant to Section 760.34(5), Florida Statutes, the burden of proof is on the complainant, in this case the Petitioner, to establish the allegations supporting the claim of discrimination.