Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, 522 So.2d 1056 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988); Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc. 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d

    249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  45. In this proceeding it is the School Board that is asserting the affirmative. Therefore, the burden of proving the elements of Mr. McKinney's alleged violation was on the School Board. The evidence in support of the School Board's charges must be clear and convincing. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


    1. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes.


  46. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    (c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office . . . .

  47. The term "immorality" is defined in Rule 6B-4.009(2), Florida Administrative Code, as follows:


    (2) Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.