Washington| Change
[…] The department expects to see education and experience on the part of the disadvantaged owner in the technical area of operations of the business. The Department denied the Petitioner DBE certification because the disadvantaged owner did not possess engineering experience or education.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes. Based upon the facts presented and the stipulation of the parties, the Petitioner has standing to challenge the amendments to Rule 14-78-005,(7),(e),2, 8, and 9, Florida Administrative Code, promulgated by the Department of Transportation.


  8. Section 339.0805(1),(c), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (c) The department shall certify a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise, which certification shall be valid for 12 months. The department's application for certification for a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise shall require sufficient information to determine eligibility as a small business concern owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual. A firm which does not fulfill all the department's criteria for certification shall not be considered a disadvantaged business enterprise. An applicant who is denied certification may not reapply within 6 months after issuance of the denial letter or the final order, whichever is later. The application and financial information required by this section are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1). This exemption from s. 119.07(1) is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.14. (Emphasis supplied.)