Ohio| Change
[…] 12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. In a case of this nature, the Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the allegations against the Respondent. Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 15 FLW 2781 (Fla 3d DCA Nov.

    13, 1990); Allen v. School Board of Dade County, 16 FLW 69 (Fla. 3d DCA Jan. 4, 1991). As reflected in the foregoing findings of fact, the Petitioner has met its burden in this case.


  14. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.

    * * *

    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). . . .