STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, it is not an unlawful employment practice under ss.760.01-760.10 for an employer...to
Take or fail to take any action on the basis of religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status in those certain instances in which religion, sex, national origin, age, absence of a particular handicap, or marital status is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary for the performance of the particular employment to which such action or inaction is related.
Section 633.35(2), Florida Statutes provides that:
The division [of State Fire Marshal] shall issue a certification of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1) and the qualifications for employment in s.
633.34. No person may be employed as a regular or permanent firefighter by the employing agency for a period of time in excess of 1 year from the date of initial employment until he has obtained such certificate of compliance.
Section 633.34, Florida Statutes provides:
Any person initially employed as a firefighter must:
(5) Be in good physical condition as determined by a medical examination as prescribed by the division. Such examination may include, but need not be limited to, provisions of the National Fire Protection Association Pamphlet 1001.
Rule 4A-37.037, Florida Administrative Code, adopts standards for the medical examination required by Section 633.34 and provides as follows: