Ohio| Change
[…] These cigarettes were legal.


  4. When the clerk came back with the invoices, Wylie also asked him for the purchase receipt for the cigarettes and the clerk went to get that, too. In

    the meantime, SA Felton arrived on the scene and Wylie turned over all the wine and the cartons of cigarettes to her.


  5. Felton inventoried the wine and determined there were in excess of 76 full cases of wine in addition to numerous loose bottles.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statute.


  7. Section 562.02, Florida Statutes, provides:


    It is unlawful for a licensee under the Beverage Law or his agent to have in his possession, ..., at or in the place of business of such licensee, alcoholic beverages not authorized by law to be sold by such licensee.


  8. The uncontroverted evidence of record clearly establishes that at the time alleged in the Notice to Show Cause, the Respondent, Edward Andre Jones, had stored in his place of business, in excess of 76 full cases of wine, in addition to numerous loose bottles of wine, which were not authorized by law to be sold there. This constitutes a clear violation of the statute.


  9. Section 210.15(1)(h), Florida Statutes, provides:


    ... Cigarettes may be purchased for retail purposes only from a person holding a wholesale dealer permit.