Ohio| Change
[…] Having been granted a license, Gator was subject to payment of a sales tax on its license fee (rent) under the terms of Subsection 212.031(2)(a), Florida Statutes. Moreover, subsection (3) of the same statute provides that "the tax imposed by this section shall be in addition to the total amount of the rental or license fee." Further, if a taxpayer "cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his . . . lessor, . . . (he or she) is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on such taxable transactions." Subsection 212.07(9), F. S. Finally, there are requirements in Subsection 212.07(2), Florida Statutes, that "a dealer shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sales price" and that "the amount of the tax . . . be separately stated as Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale". However, this provision is not controlling here since a vending machine owner has never been considered a "dealer" within the meaning of the law, and in any event, the evidence shows that the described "tangible evidence of sale" was not practicable in this type of industry.