Washington| Change
[…] beach driving is clearly established." In furtherance of this policy, the Information Sheet and map establish a "seasonal program of beach access [to] prohibit vehicular beach access to the southernmost tip of Amelia Island within [the Amelia Island State Recreation Area]." Pursuant to the Information Sheet and map, on-beach parking and vehicular access is prohibited in portions of the southernmost area of the Amelia Island State Recreation Area from April 1 to October 31, 1992. The Information Sheet and map were not adopted in accordance with the rulemaking procedures of Section 120.54, Florida Statutes.

    2. Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, provides that a rule is "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy." The Information Sheet and map are statements by an agency, meant to apply to all members of the public who may wish to obtain access to the area now off-limits to vehicular traffic. In fact, the Information Sheet encourages visits by pedestrians to the disputed area.