Washington| Change
[…] Likewise, he accepted "full responsibility" for allowing funds from individual clients' accounts to be used to pay for expenses incurred by other clients' properties, and has taken steps to prevent such occurrences in the future. No loss has been incurred by any party. Respondent has made good any payments owed.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this cause. See, Subsection 120.57(1), F.S.


    8. Subsections 475.25(1)(b), (k), and (e), F.S. (1989) as they pertain to the alleged facts in this matter reads in pertinent part:

      1. The commission may . . . suspend a license, certification, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, certification, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense . . . if it finds that the licensee . . .:


        (b) Has been guilty of . . . culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; . . . It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.

        . . .

        (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.

        . . .