STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In a list submitted to the Ethics Commission on October 3, 1990, Rubin DeLeon was identified as an officer who failed to file a statement of financial disclosure for the year 1989.
To date, Rubin DeLeon has still failed to file the required disclosure, to the best of the knowledge and belief of Shirley Taylor.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S. and Rule 34-5.010, F.A.C.
Section 112.3145(2)(b), F.S. provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Each state or local officer and each specified state employee shall file a statement of financial interests no later than July 1 of each year. Each state or local officer who is appointed and each
specified state employee who is employed shall file a statement of financial interests within
30 days from the date of appointment.
"Local Officer" is defined in Section 112.3145(1)(a)2. F.S. as: