STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of these proceedings. Sections 120.57(1) and 120.60(7), Florida Statutes.
At issue in this case is whether respondent's conduct violated the provisions of Section 477.029(1)(a), Florida Statutes. In cases of this nature, the petitioner bears the burden of proving its charges by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Pertinent to this case, Section 477.029, Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Hold himself out as a cosmetologist or specialist unless duly licensed or registered as provided in this chapter.
* * *
Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the board:
Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.
Issuance of a reprimand or censure.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.
Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.
Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.
The Legislature has recognized that "the practice of cosmetology involves the use of tools and chemicals which may be dangerous when applied improperly" and, therefore, has deemed it necessary to regulate the practice of cosmetology. Section 477.012, Florida Statutes.