STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.
Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.
The Legislature has recognized that "the practice of cosmetology involves the use of tools and chemicals which may be dangerous when applied improperly" and, therefore, has deemed it necessary to regulate the practice of cosmetology. Section 477.012, Florida Statutes. The Legislature has, however, provided certain exemptions from regulation, including that exception provided by Section 477.0135(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that "a license is not required of any person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to shampooing.
"Cosmetology" and "shampooing" are defined in Section 477.013, Florida Statutes, as follows:
(4) "Cosmetology" means the mechanical or chemical treatment of the head, face, and scalp for aesthetic rather than medical purposes, including, but not limited to,