Washington| Change
[…] Also another letter (Exhibit 26) signed by 19 additional parents strongly supported the renewal of Respondent's license. All of these people, with full knowledge of the unfortunate incident of August 14, 1992, expressed an intent to return their children to Respondent's facility as soon as it is reopened.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

    18. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part: (1)(a) The Department or local licensing

      agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license

      or impose an administrative fine not to exceed

      $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.

    19. All violations here alleged except paragraphs 5 and 8 of the Administrative Complaint are violations of Chapter 10M-12, Florida Administrative Code. Rule 10M-12.011, Florida administrative code provides in pertinent part:


The Department is given enforcement powers by Sections 402.301, 402.310, 402.311, and

402.312, Florida Statutes and may take any or all of the following actions:


  1. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license,

  2. Seek an injunction to close the facility,

  3. Impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $100 per violation per day and where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day,

  4. Require corrective action.

  1. The Department will conduct periodic inspections of child care facilities.