Washington| Change
[…] 3. In these proceedings Petitioner has the burden to prove the grounds for revocation, the only penalty sought in the Administrative Complaint, by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 512 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Petitioner has failed to sustain this burden.


  4. Even if the minor violations charged in the Administrative Complaint could now be considered to be grounds for revocation, Section 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes provides:


    In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:

    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of this part have been violated.

    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violations or to remedy complaints.

    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  5. All of the violations charged in the Administrative Complaint are minor and were corrected forthwith. Respondent submitted a proposed plan to inhibit further violations by increasing staff and preparing written orders for staff guidance.