Washington| Change
[…] 4. During the period of revocation, the former licensee shall not directly or indirectly own, control, or be employed in any manner by any insurance agent or agency [Section 626.641(4), Florida Statutes].


Additionally, a licensee may not avoid the imposition of statutorily provided sanctions for violations of the insurance code by merely relinquishing his license to the Department. The legislature has seen fit to impose restrictions on former licensees who have had their licenses revoked which are greater than those imposed on persons who are simply unlicensed. Also, Section 624.404, Florida Statutes prohibits the Department from granting a Certificate of Authority to transact in this state to any insurer


"the management, officers, or directors of which are found by it to be ... untrustworthy...; or which it has good reason to believe are affiliated directly or indirectly through ownership, control, reinsurance transaction, or other insurance business relations, with any person whose business operations are or have been marked, to the detriment of policyholders or stockholders or investors or creditors or of the public, by manipulation of assets, accounts, or reinsurance or by bad faith."