STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida, this 11th day of October, 1993.
STUART M. LERNER
Hearing Officer
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550
(904) 488-9675
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 11th day of October, 1993.
ENDNOTES
1/ At hearing, Petitioner requested leave to amend the Amended Administrative Complaint to reflect the correct spelling of this word: "cannabinoids." The request was granted without objection.
2/ Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, requires that the officer "[n]ot have been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable discharge from any of the Armed
Forces of the United States." No violation of Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, is involved in the instant case.
3/ Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person commits battery if he :
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or