STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (904) 488-9675
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 11th day of October, 1993.
ENDNOTES
1/ At hearing, Petitioner requested leave to amend the Amended Administrative Complaint to reflect the correct spelling of this word: "cannabinoids." The request was granted without objection.
2/ Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, requires that the officer "[n]ot have been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable discharge from any of the Armed
Forces of the United States." No violation of Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, is involved in the instant case.
3/ Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person commits battery if he :
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.
APPENDIX TO RECOMMENDED ORDER, CASE NO. 92-7435
The following are the Hearing Officer's specific rulings on the "findings of fact" set forth in Petitioner's proposed recommended order: