STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Section 943.1395(8)(d), Florida Statutes, mandates that, in determining which of these penalties should be imposed, the hearing officer shall
Adhere to the disciplinary guidelines and penalties set forth in . . . the rules adopted by the commission for the type of offense committed.
Specify in writing, any aggravating or mitigating circumstance that he considered in determining the recommended penalty.
Section 943.1395(8)(d), Florida Statutes, further provides that "[a]ny deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify aggravation or mitigation of the penalty [and that such deviation] must be explained in writing by the hearing officer."
The Commission's "disciplinary guidelines and [prescribed] penalties" are found in Rule 11B-27.005, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows: