Washington| Change
[…] Consequently, Conclusion of Law 28 is rejected. It is restated to express the conclusion that the assessment was supported by adequate factual and legal bases and that to overcome the presumption of correctness of the assessment the taxpayer must show by the preponderance of the evidence that the assessment was improper.

Finally, the Department rejects that portion of the Hearing Officer's Recommendation which seeks to waive interest which has ". . . accrued prior to October 2, 1991. . . ." This rejection is based on the requirement in s.

213.21(3), F.S. (1991), that interest be compromised only ". . . upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such interest." Under the facts and circumstance of this case, where the assessment has been upheld, the interest which has accrued through October 2, 1991, can not be compromised without a finding of doubt as to either collectibility or of liability. Such a finding was not made.