Ohio| Change
[…] (2) Violation of any provision of this code

    or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    (6) In the course of business under the license of appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public

    or detrimental to the public interest.

  19. Section 626.9521 provides:


    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in s.

    627.381.


  20. Section 626.9541(1)(e)1. identifies as an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice "knowingly . . . [c]ausing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement."


  21. Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence.