Ohio| Change
[…] or detrimental to the public interest.

  19. Section 626.9521 provides:


    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in s.

    627.381.


  20. Section 626.9541(1)(e)1. identifies as an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice "knowingly . . . [c]ausing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement."


  21. Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  22. The issuance of the Bankers insurance ID cards to Mr. Ramos and Mr.