Ohio| Change
[…] Agudelo,as it had the two earlier applicants. The evidence is unclear in this regard.


  14. Mr. and Ms. Agudelo incurred property damages of about $2200 in the accident. Respondent paid them $1000 to compensate them partly for their loss for which Old Dominion denied coverage.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)


  16. Section 626.561(1) provides:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent . . . in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each

    insurer for which he is not appointed, other than a surplus line insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for an pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  17. Section 626.611 provides that Petitioner shall suspend or revoke the license of any agent if he is guilty of any of the following:


    1. If the license or appointment is willfully used . . . to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.