STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 24.105(10)(e), Florida Statutes (1987), authorizes DOL to adopt rules regarding "the manner of payment of prizes to holders of winning tickets", and Section 24.115(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides, inter alia, that "the department shall promulgate rules to establish a system of verifying the validity of tickets claimed to win prizes and to effect payment of such prizes...".
Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that:
(4) It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600.00 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be applied in the manner that the comptroller deems appropriate. (emphasis added).
Based upon the evidence adduced at hearing, it is unnecessary to resolve the application of Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, herein as Mr.