Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The specific authority for the challenged rule is Sections 240.209(1),(3)(d), and (q), Florida Statutes.

  2. The specific laws implemented by the rule are sections 240.209(1), 240.209(3)(d), 240.209(3)(g), 240.2097, 240.227(20), 240.235 (1), 240.264-.267, 240.531(3), 240.533(4)(a), and 832.07(1), Florida Statutes.


The parties stipulated that petitioners and intervenor have standing, as a matter of fact.


Petitioners' Burden


Section 120.56(1), Florida Statutes (1993) authorizes affected persons to "seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. As the "one[s] who attack[ed] the. . .rule," Agrico Chemical Co. v. State Dep't of Envtl. Regulation, 365 So.2d 759, 763 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978), cert. denied, 376 So.2d 74 (Fla. 1979), petitioners share the burden to show, at an administrative hearing,