STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On May 20, 1992, Respondent went on to say that no additional funds would be disbursed from the contract. However, on June 17, 1992, Okaloosa County and Petitioner were further advised upon their inquiry that Respondent would consider additional disbursement consistent with certain guidelines set forth in that correspondence. The principal criteria established for determining which if any additional costs would be reimbursed through disbursement of grant funds
from Respondent were in accordance with 24 C.F.R., Part 85, Section 85.43(c). The June 17, 1992 correspondence paraphrased that reference to the CFR. The actual reference states:
Effects of suspension and termination. Costs of grantee or subgrantee resulting from obligations incurred by the grantee or subgrantee during a suspension or after termination of an award are not allowable
unless the awarding agency expressly authorizes them in the notice of suspension or termination or subsequently. Other grantee or subgrantee costs during suspension or after termination which are necessary and not reasonably avoidable are allowable if:
The costs result from obligations which were properly incurred by the grantee or subgrantee before the effective date of suspension or termination, are not in anticipation of it, and, in the case of a termination, are non-cancellable, and,
The costs would be allowable if the award were not suspended or expired normally at the end of the funding period in which the termination takes effect.
As contemplated by those instructions given on June 17, 1993, Petitioner submitted costs for reimbursement.